Privacy policy

Disclaimer

General

While every care has been taken in the compilation of the information in this web site, Kildare Sports and Leisure Facilities Ltd. will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as result of any inaccuracy or error within it. Kildare Sports and Leisure Facilities Ltd. does not maintain any of the sites provided as links so assumes no responsibility for their contents nor do such links constitute any endorsement of any other site, its sponsor or its contents.

Data Collection

It is our policy not to collect any user’s personal data, other than information provided on our feedback forms. Such information includes the user’s name and e-mail, which is used solely for the purposes of responding to queries and sending our newsletter.

External Links

Our website contains links to other sites. Kildare Sports and Leisure Facilities Ltd. are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, you can contact K-Leisure Athy on 059-881655 and K-Leisure Naas on 045-881655

Photo Gallery

We do not give permission for any of the content and/or images on Kildare Sports and Leisure Facilities Ltd. to be used without the written consent of Kildare Sports and Leisure Facilities Ltd..

Facebook application

Our facebook application has been designed to conform to the policy standards set of in facebook’s developer platform policies. To view these policies in detail please visit the facebook developer policies page by clicking here

Our Thanks to you

Firstly we would like to thank you for allowing your image to appear on our web site. The sole purpose of this section of our site is to promote and support the social aspects of Kildare Sports and Leisure Facilities Ltd.. We will always endeavour to be sensitive and sensible with regard to the images we publish.

Our Commitment

We fully respect your right to privacy. Therefore if you appear in any of our photos and are for any reason uncomfortable with that please contact us immediatelye. We undertake to remove any photo straight away, no questions asked. Please ensure you give us a full description of which photo you refer to, and where possible a link to the photo in question

Privacy Statement of Kildare Sports and Leisure Facilities Ltd. Ireland

Kildare Sports and Leisure Facilities Ltd. Ireland comply with our obligations under the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 in the Republic of Ireland. We are the “data controller” of the personal information which you provide to us through your use of this website and respect your right to personal privacy. We will collect and use information through our website only in the ways disclosed in this statement. This statement applies solely to information collected on www.kildareleisure.ie

Type of information collected

Kildare Sports and Leisure Facilities Ltd. collects two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, gender, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, next of kin name & contact details and user IP address. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us using the subscription which is made available on our website. We collect your email address when you choose to subscribe to the Kildare Sports and Leisure Facilities Ltd. e-vents bulletin (through the “News” sections on our website). This will be used to send you a bi-monthly newsletter from newsletter@kildareleisure.ie. To unsubscribe from this e-newsletter follow the unsubscribe link at the end of the newsletter. We may use your email address and other contact information you provide when you send us an email (through the “Contact us” section of this website), in order to respond to such communications. Email addresses are not used for any other purpose.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as browser type, platform type, length of visit, country of origin and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website, none of this information can personally identify you.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

“Personal Data”

We will process the Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
to add your email address to our database if you select to ‘opt-in’ to receive Kildare Sports and Leisure Facilities Ltd. newsletter. You will receive our newsletter and selected mail/email communications.
to add your name, mobile phone number and email address to our database if you choose to submit your details to our notification schedule. You may be contacted in connection with upcoming classes and courses.
to contact you if required to respond to any communications you might send to us through the ‘Contact us’ email listed in the “Contact us” section.

“Non-Personal Data”

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties except in the case where we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with an applicable law or other statutory requirement.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

Functional Cookies

Targeting Cookies

This Website Will:

This website will not

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you, to request a copy of your personal data or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us at either centre.  Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Security

Your Personal Data is held securely by Kildare Sports and Leisure Facilities Ltd. Ireland. We cannot guarantee the security of data transmission over the Internet to be 100% secure, however we will take all reasonable steps (including technical and organisational) to protect your personal data.

Links

We offer links to other websites. These are given for information purposes only and we do not accept responsibility for the content or privacy policies of any such external sites.

Problem Resolution

If problems arise, users may contact Kildare Sports and Leisure Facilities Ltd. by phone, post and e-mail as displayed in the “Contact us” section of our website.

Changes to the website privacy statement

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website, without notification, so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Kildare Sports and Leisure Facilities Ltd. is a company registered in Kildare with liability limited by guarantee. Company registration number 394145.
Directors: P. McManus (Chair), E. O’Sullivan, P. Minnock, W. Callaghan, M. Dalton.
Registered Office: New Caragh Road, Naas, Co. Kildare

Visit K Leisure Athy
Visit K Leisure Naas
cookieassistant.com